Click Here to get a FREE copy of the Cash PT & Medicare Quick Start eBook!
[…] The case is called Jimmo v. Sebelius, and this is a great overview fact sheet: http://cms.hhs.gov/Medicare/Medicare-Fee-for-Service-Payment/SNFPPS/Downloads/Jimmo-FactSheet.pdf
Taking info from the above fact sheet and some legal consultation, this is my take on it:
Medicare contractors who, for years, have been denying coverage for Medicare beneficiaries if they were no longer showing improvement, were actually going against established Medicare Policies (at least in the SNF settings):
For example, in the regulations at 42 CFR 409.32(c), the level of care criteria for SNF coverage specify that the “. . . restoration potential of a patient is not the deciding factor in determining whether skilled services are needed. Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.”
The plaintiffs of Jimmo v. Sebelius just finally called them out on this practice.
Understanding the Jimmo v. Sebelius ruling
Here are what I found to be the most important statements of the fact sheet: